The Ultra-Reliable Used Miata Alternative No One Is Paying Attention To

“In the automotive world, when asked, ‘What’s the most reliable sports car to drive daily?’ Miata is always the answer. But what if, for some reason, you don’t like that answer? You’re a maverick, and you don’t wish to be typecast into the predictable choice. Playing it safe is not your style; you want to be brave, you want more performance, a bigger engine, perhaps even get your hands dirty (within reason).

Thankfully, there is another sports car that fits the bill, albeit unconventional, and a little pricier. It’s not another compact Japanese roadster, but a German sports car that is reliable enough to warrant consideration, at the very least. This is a reliable, used Miata alternative that slips under the radar, which we reckon is worth taking a look.

The Performance Sedan With Lexus Durability And Porsche-Like Balance

The Performance Sedan With Lexus Durability And Porsche-Like Balance

A twin-turbo performance sedan that delivers Porsche-like balance with durability that makes long-term ownership far less stressful.

The E89 BMW Z4 Is An Overlooked Mazda Miata Alternative

BMW E89 Z4 Front Three Quarter Roof Down
BMW E89 Z4 Front Three Quarter Roof Down
Via: Cars and Bids

Engine

Transmission

Power

Torque

3.0L N52 inline-six (Z4 sDrive30i)

6-speed manual / 6-speed automatic

255 hp

220 lb-ft

3.0L N54 twin-turbo inline-six (Z4 sDrive35i)

6-speed manual / 6-speed automatic

300 hp

300 lb-ft

3.0L N54 twin-turbo inline-six (Z4 sDrive35is)

7-speed DCT

335 hp

332 lb-ft

2.0L N20 turbo inline-four (Z4 sDrive28i)

6-speed manual / 8-speed automatic

240 hp

260 lb-ft

The BMW Z4 E89 generation was sold in the US from 2009 to 2016 and marked a clear shift from earlier Z4s. Designed by Juliane Blasi and Nadya Arnaout, it replaced the soft top with a power-folding hardtop, eliminating the need for separate roadster and coupe versions. The change improved structural rigidity and pushed the Z4 toward being a more usable, daily-friendly sports car. It retained the classic formula of a front-mounted inline-six, available manual transmission, rear-wheel drive, and balanced chassis dynamics.

Mazda MX-5 Miata RF Front Three Quarter Driving
Mazda MX-5 Miata RF Front Three Quarter Driving
Via: Mazda

When these cars were on the market, the Mazda MX-5 Miata was sold in the US with a single naturally aspirated 2.0-liter MZR four-cylinder. Early cars made 166 hp and 140 lb-ft of torque, with a 2009 update raising output slightly to 170 hp. Needless to say, the Z4 was a much more serious (but also more expensive) roadster compared to a Miata. Today, however, it’s a truly overlooked and viable alternative that offers the same or better performance and reliability for a surprisingly affordable price. As such, the E89 Z4 makes a truly compelling alternative to a 2026 Mazda Miata ND, which makes 181 hp and 151 lb-ft of torque (as well as any Miata before it). Here’s how they stack up and why the Z4 comes out on top.

How The E89 Stacks Up To The World’s Most Reliable Roadster

2012 BMW Z4 - Front Quarter
Front-right quarter view of a 2012 BMW Z4
BMW 

The Z4 launched with the N52 sDrive30i and N54 sDrive35i, later adding the higher-output 35is and, after 2011, the N20-powered sDrive28i. Notably, there was never an M version of the E89 Z4. All E89 Z4 options available in America are still more powerful than a Miata and offer at least comparable performance (and in many cases better). For example, the least powerful 3.0-liter NA N52 and 2.0-liter N20 turbo Z4s both match the 181-hp 2026 Mazda Miata’s (ND) 60 mph run at around 5.6 seconds. Being fast is easy, but the right Z4 will also match the Miata in durability, too. Here’s how every Z4 option stacks up and which one to buy.

3.0L N52 I6 (Z4 sDrive30i)

The N52-powered sDrive30i was offered in the US from 2009 to 2011, covering the early years of the BMW Z4. This naturally aspirated 3.0-liter inline-six makes 255 hp and 220 lb-ft of torque, which was very different from BMW’s later turbo engines. Paired with either a 6-speed manual, the naturally aspirated 6-cylinder Z4 would sprint to 60 mph in 5.6 seconds. The 6-speed automatic option takes just over 6 seconds.

BMW E89 Z4 sDrive30i 3.0-liter Inline-6 Engine Bay
BMW E89 Z4 sDrive30i 3.0-liter Inline-6 Engine Bay
Via: Bring a Trailer

According to BMW Blog, the BMW N52 is widely regarded as one of the brand’s most reliable modern engines, with many examples comfortably exceeding 200,000 miles when properly maintained. Its naturally aspirated design and relatively simple mechanical layout contribute to its long-term durability. The most common issues are age-related rather than structural and typically include oil leaks, which are generally straightforward and affordable to fix. Two critical areas to monitor are the oil filter housing gasket and the so-called Mickey Mouse coolant flange, both of which are prone to leaking over time. Addressed proactively, the N52 delivers a consistently dependable ownership experience. Among E89 engines, the N52 is widely considered the safest long-term ownership bet, both mechanically and financially.

3.0L N54 Twin-Turbo I6 (Z4 sDrive35i / sDrive35is)

BMW E89 Z4 sDrive35i 3.0-liter twin-turbo Inline-6 Engine Bay
BMW E89 Z4 sDrive35i 3.0-liter twin-turbo Inline-6 Engine Bay
Via: Bring a Trailer

The N54 inline-6 was available in the US from 2009 to 2016 in the sDrive35i, with the higher-output 35is arriving later and running through the end of production. In sDrive35i form, the twin-turbo inline-six produces 300 hp and 300 lb-ft of torque, giving the Z4 serious straight-line performance even by modern standards.

With the manual, the Z4 sDrive35i could reach 60 mph in a mere 5.7 seconds, making it substantially quicker than its contemporary Miata (NC) and putting it roughly on par with the 2026 ND Miata. The sDrive35is turns things up further, pushing output to 335 hp and 332 lb-ft, while ditching the manual gearbox entirely in favor of a 7-speed dual-clutch transmission, making acceleration noticeably sharper at 4.8 seconds to 60 mph.

The engine is equally appreciated for its aggressive exhaust note and pronounced intake sound, both of which respond well to aftermarket upgrades. That performance comes with trade-offs. The N54, while robust, has well-documented reliability issues, most notably high-pressure fuel pump failures that can cause hard starts, limp mode, or no-start conditions, even after replacements. Direct injection leads to carbon buildup on intake valves, requiring walnut blasting every 40,000 to 60,000 miles. Wastegate rattle is another common complaint, affecting boost control, along with frequent oil leaks from multiple gaskets. This is a powerhouse, but it’s not more reliable than a Miata.

2.0L N20 Turbo I4 (sDrive28i)

BMW E89 Z4 sDrive28i 2.0-liter Engine Bay
BMW E89 Z4 sDrive28i 2.0-liter Engine Bay
Via: Cars and Bids

Introduced in 2011 as part of the mid-cycle update, the N20-powered sDrive28i replaced the 30i in the US lineup and ran through 2016. This turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder makes 240 hp and 260 lb-ft of torque, and on paper, it’s down on horsepower compared to the inline-six engines. Yet still, the Z4 with the 2.0-liter engine could sprint to 60 mph in 5.6 seconds, which is fairly similar to the new ND Miata.

Peak torque arrives early, making the car feel quick around town and easier to live with day to day. The lighter engine results in lighter and faster steering, which some drivers actually prefer on tight roads. Buyers could choose between a 6-speed manual or an 8-speed automatic, the latter being the most widely used and best automatic transmission in the world. Sure, it lacks the sound and character of the inline-sixes, but as a modern, efficient sports car engine to rival a Miata, the N20 fits the E89 surprisingly well.

The N20 responds well to tuning, with ECU gains of 40–60 hp easily achievable. The main weakness is timing chain wear on pre-2015 engines, which can cause serious damage if ignored. Other common issues include oil leaks, occasional HPFP failures, and aging turbo hardware. Post-2015 engines with updated components are significantly more reliable when properly maintained.

The Most Reliable Used BMW Z4 E89 To Buy

BMW E89 Z4 Manual Transmission 6-Speed Shifter
BMW E89 Z4 Manual Transmission 6-Speed Shifter
Via: Cars and Bids

If long-term reliability is the priority, the BMW Z4 sDrive30i with the N52 inline-six is the safest used buy. The 6-speed manual transmission is also easier to maintain over the automatic. Sold from 2009 to 2011, it avoids turbochargers, high-pressure fuel system complexity, and timing chain concerns that affect the N54 and early N20 engines.

The N52’s issues are well known, mostly gasket leaks and coolant flanges, and are comparatively inexpensive and predictable to address. Performance is still strong, with sub-6-second 0–60 times in manual form, matching new Miata performance while keeping ownership stress low. Mechanically simpler, cheaper to maintain, and proven to last well past 200,000 miles, the sDrive30i manual strikes the best balance of speed, durability, and financial sense.

The E89 Z4 Is A Used Bargain Hiding In Plain Sight

BMW E89 Z4 Rear Three Quarter Roof Up
BMW E89 Z4 Rear Three Quarter Roof Up
Via: Cars and Bids

Today, the pricing gap versus a Miata is smaller than most people expect. Based on classic.com average used prices, the E89 Z4 averages $22,796, with the sDrive30i at $22,458, sDrive35i at $23,429, sDrive28i at $20,988, and the 35is climbing to $27,666. A comparable-era Mazda NC MX-5 Miata averages $15,620. That premium buys you more power, a stiffer chassis, and a reputation for being one of the more dependable modern German sports cars when properly maintained. Comparing it to a modern, but used Miata ND generation, it’s actually more expensive at $25,453.

BMW E89 Z4 Interior
BMW E89 Z4 Interior
Via: Cars and Bids

BMW Z4 E89 Average Used Price Range (Classic.com)

  • E89 Z4 average used price: $22,796
  • Z4 sDrive30i: $22,458
  • Z4 sDrive35i: $23,429
  • Z4 sDrive28i: $20,988
  • Z4 sDrive35is: $27,666
BMW M3 E92

10 Cheap High-Performance Cars Known To Last 300,000 Miles

Despite what your parents once told you, fast doesn’t always mean unreliable

What It Costs To Maintain A Used BMW E89 BMW Z4

BMW E89 Z4 Underbody
BMW E89 Z4 Underbody
Via: Bring a Trailer

Also, it doesn’t cost much to maintain an E89 Z4. If maintained correctly, the E89 Z4 is considered highly reliable. On paper, RepairPal gives the Z4 a reliability score of 3.0 out of 5.0. Against other European two-seat sports cars, the Z4 actually comes across as predictable and manageable rather than a fragile money pit.

Ownership costs suggest average annual repairs will require to spend between $798 and $890, which is higher than a Miata but far from exotic-car territory. So you must remember that this is a car you must budget for, and prioritize preventive maintenance. Furthermore, the classifieds online reveal several high-mileage examples with over 100,000 miles on auction platforms like Cars and Bids and Bring a Trailer.

Solid Miata Alternatives To Consider Over The Z4

BMW E89 Z4 Rear Three Quarter With Roof Down
BMW E89 Z4 Rear Three Quarter With Roof Down
Via: Cars and Bids

If your priority is long-term dependability above all else, there are a few predictable alternatives that score higher on reliability charts than the often-overlooked Z4. None offers the same engine layout or positioning, but each brings simpler mechanicals, fewer known failure points, and a track record that appeals to risk-averse buyers.

Toyota MR2 Spyder

2000 Toyota MR2 Spyder
2000 Toyota MR2 Spyder
Toyota

The MR2 Spyder is the outlier here, but from a reliability standpoint, it’s hard to argue against. It uses Toyota’s 1.8-liter 1ZZ naturally aspirated inline-four, shared with several Corolla-era models, paired to either a 5-speed manual or an automated manual. With fewer electronics, no forced induction, and a curb weight well under 1,000 kg, there’s simply less to go wrong.

Reliability ratings hover around 4 out of 5, and most failures are age-related rather than design flaws. On the used market, the MR2 Spyder averages $10,911, making it the cheapest way into a lightweight, rear-driven sports car with proven mechanical durability.

Ford Fiesta ST

2016 Ford Fiesta ST
2016 Ford Fiesta ST
Ford

The Fiesta ST represents the modern hot hatch approach. In the US, it came exclusively with a turbocharged 1.6-liter inline-four and a 6-speed manual. While turbocharged, the engine is relatively understressed and reliable. It also benefits from wide parts availability and straightforward servicing.

With a 4 out of 5 reliability rating, the Fiesta ST has fewer known systemic issues than many European performance cars. Used prices average $12,750, reflecting strong demand but also predictable ownership costs. Compared to the Z4, it trades complexity and luxury for mechanical simplicity and cheaper repairs.

Sources: Repair Pal, Classic, BMW Blog, Bimmer Forum